HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Croisée in a Foreign Labyrinth

TV-G20111 season
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

The story takes place in the second half of the 19th century, as Japanese culture gains popularity in the West. A young Japanese girl, Yune, accompanies a French traveler, Oscar, on his journey back to France, and offers to help at the family's ironwork shop in Paris. Oscar's nephew and shop-owner Claude reluctantly accepts to take care of Yune, and we learn how those two, who have so little in common, get to understand each other and live together in the Paris of the 1800s.

AnimationComedyDrama
Slice Of LifeBased On MangaAnimeIyashikei

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Showrunner, writers, and cast credits

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Croisée in a Foreign Labyrinth (2011) about?

The story takes place in the second half of the 19th century, as Japanese culture gains popularity in the West. A young Japanese girl, Yune, accompanies a French traveler, Oscar, on his journey back to France, and offers to help at the family's ironwork shop in Paris. Oscar's nephew and shop-owner Claude reluctantly accepts to take care of Yune, and we learn how those two, who have so little in…

Who stars in Croisée in a Foreign Labyrinth?

Croisée in a Foreign Labyrinth stars Nao Toyama (Yune (voice)), Takashi Kondo (Claude Claudel (voice)), Aoi Yuuki (Alice Blanche (voice)), Sayuri Yahagi (Camilla Blanche (voice)), Hideyuki Tanaka (Oscar Claudel (voice)).

How many seasons does Croisée in a Foreign Labyrinth have?

Croisée in a Foreign Labyrinth has 1 seasons. There are 12 episodes in total.

Where can I watch Croisée in a Foreign Labyrinth?

Streaming availability for Croisée in a Foreign Labyrinth changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.