HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Island

2012–20111 seasonTheo Papadoulakis
IMDb 6.8
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

Based on the best-selling English novel The Island by Victoria Hislop, the series takes place on the island of Spinalonga, off the coast of Crete, and in the village of Plaka which lies within swimming distance across it. The series premiered on 11 October 2010 to record ratings and critical acclaim. It is the most expensive Greek television production ever with a budget of €4 million.

Drama
IslandCreteLeprosyLetterQuarantineGreek

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Showrunner, writers, and cast credits

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbOfficial Website

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is The Island (2012) about?

Based on the best-selling English novel The Island by Victoria Hislop, the series takes place on the island of Spinalonga, off the coast of Crete, and in the village of Plaka which lies within swimming distance across it. The series premiered on 11 October 2010 to record ratings and critical acclaim. It is the most expensive Greek television production ever with a budget of €4 million.

Who stars in The Island?

The Island stars Stelios Mainas (Giorgis Petrakis), Katerina Lehou (Eleni Petraki), Filareti Komninou (Sofia Petraki - Fielding), Youlika Skafida (Maria Petraki), Evgenia Dimitropoulou (Anna Petraki / Alexis Fielding). The series was created by Ninos Elmatzioglou.

How many seasons does The Island have?

The Island has 1 seasons. There are 26 episodes in total.

Is The Island worth watching?

The Island holds an IMDb rating of 6.8/10. Fans of Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The Island?

Streaming availability for The Island changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.