HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Brief Encounters

1220161 seasonOriane Messina
IMDb 7.7
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

In the early 1980s the lives of four ordinary women, their husbands, mothers, families and community are turned around when they become Ann Summers party plan saleswomen.

Drama
Sibling Relationship1980s

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Showrunner, writers, and cast credits

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Brief Encounters (2016) about?

In the early 1980s the lives of four ordinary women, their husbands, mothers, families and community are turned around when they become Ann Summers party plan saleswomen.

Who stars in Brief Encounters?

Brief Encounters stars Sophie Rundle (Steph), Angela Griffin (Nita), Sharon Rooney (Dawn), Penelope Wilton (Pauline), Peter Wight (Brian). The series was created by Oriane Messina.

How many seasons does Brief Encounters have?

Brief Encounters has 1 seasons. There are 6 episodes in total.

Is Brief Encounters worth watching?

Brief Encounters holds an IMDb rating of 7.7/10. Fans of Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Brief Encounters?

Streaming availability for Brief Encounters changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.