Luis Mandoki
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal
Luis Mandoki

Luis Mandoki

Directing
August 17, 1954
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
29 credits

Discover Luis Mandoki, acclaimed director known for Amores Perros, Innocent Voices. A career spanning over 25 years. Explore the complete filmography and find where to stream the best work.

About Luis Mandoki

Luis Mandoki is a renowned director born in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico, with 29 credits to their name.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Luis Mandoki (born in 1954 in Mexico City) is a Mexican film director working in Mexico and Hollywood.

Luis Mandoki studied Fine Arts in Mexico and at the San Francisco Art Institute, the London College of Printing, and the London International Film School. While attending this last institution he directed his first short film Silent Music wh...

Known For

Amores Perros
7.6/10

Amores Perros

2000(Thanks)

Message in a Bottle
6.3/10

Message in a Bottle

1999(Director)

Trapped
6.2/10

Trapped

2002(Producer)

Innocent Voices
8.2/10

Innocent Voices

2005(Producer)

Angel Eyes
6.1/10

Angel Eyes

2001(Director)

When a Man Loves a Woman
6.6/10

When a Man Loves a Woman

1994(Director)

White Palace
6.6/10

White Palace

1990(Director)

The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas
7.2/10

The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas

2012(Director)

Complete Filmography

City of Dreams poster

City of Dreams

Executive Producer

2024

6.4/10
Presencias poster

Presencias

Producer

2022

6.7/10
Léemelo poster

Léemelo

Self (1 eps)

2022

The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas poster

The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas

Director

2012

7.2/10
Fraude: México 2006 poster

Fraude: México 2006

Director

2007

6.2/10
¿Quién es el Señor López? poster

¿Quién es el Señor López?

Director

2006

5/10
Innocent Voices poster

Innocent Voices

Producer

2005

8.2/10
Trapped poster

Trapped

Producer

2002

6.2/10
Angel Eyes poster

Angel Eyes

Director

2001

6.1/10
Amores Perros poster

Amores Perros

Thanks

2000

7.6/10
Message in a Bottle poster

Message in a Bottle

Director

1999

6.3/10
Conversando con Cristina Pacheco poster

Conversando con Cristina Pacheco

Luis Mandoki (1 eps)

1997

5.5/10
22 credits

Ray's Insights

Portfolio Overview

Luis Mandoki has contributed to 22 unique projects, with an average rating of 6.5/10. Their work spans both film and television, showcasing diverse storytelling.

Career Timeline

A career spanning 1997 to 2022 (25 years), in which Luis Mandoki built a legendary body of work.

Primary Expertise

Known primarily for director. Luis Mandoki has worked behind the scenes on 27 productions and on 2 TV projects.

Current Popularity

Luis Mandoki has a dedicated following, with a popularity score of 1.0.

People Also Ask

Which titles feature work by Luis Mandoki?

Luis Mandoki has contributed to acclaimed titles including Amores Perros, Innocent Voices, Innocent Voices and more. That is 29 credits in total. Primary field: director.

Luis Mandoki — what are they known for?

Primary field: director. The highest-rated titles are Amores Perros, Innocent Voices. The career now spans over 25 years.

How many titles does Luis Mandoki have?

Credited on 0 on-screen roles, 27 crew credits in feature films and 2 television titles. 29 screen credits in total.

Luis Mandoki — what are the latest titles?

The most recent projects are City of Dreams.

Where can I watch titles with Luis Mandoki?

TasteRay shows streaming availability for these titles. We aggregate data from Netflix, Amazon Prime, Disney+, HBO Max and 50+ other services. In our catalogue: 27 films from this filmography.

Luis Mandoki — social media?

No verified profiles are linked here. TasteRay still provides the full filmography and shows where to stream the titles.

Want to watch titles with Luis Mandoki?

Find where to stream them and get recommendations based on your taste.

Luis Mandoki — Amores Perros
Luis Mandoki — Innocent Voices
Luis Mandoki — When a Man Loves a Woman

Free to join • No credit card required

©2026 TasteRay, All Rights Reserved

Terms of Service
Privacy Policy
About