HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

A Chorus Line

PG-1319851h 58mRichard Attenborough
IMDb 6.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 48% · Metacritic 46
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"One singular sensation!"

A group of dancers congregate on the stage of a Broadway theatre to audition for a new musical production directed by Zach. After the initial eliminations, seventeen hopefuls remain, among them Cassie, who once had a tempestuous romantic relationship with Zach. She is desperate enough for work to humble herself and audition for him; whether he's willing to let professionalism overcome his personal feelings about their past remains to be seen.

DramaMusic
MusicalStage ShowBackstageUrban SettingTop HatChoreographerSensualityBroadwayChoreographyBig Break

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Fame

Fame

1980

All That Jazz

All That Jazz

1979

Chicago

Chicago

2002

Dreamgirls

Dreamgirls

2006

Step Up

Step Up

2006

Center Stage

Center Stage

2000

Flashdance

Flashdance

1983

Rent

Rent

2005

La La Land

La La Land

2016

tick, tick... BOOM!

tick, tick... BOOM!

2021

Smash

Smash

2012

Fosse/Verdon

Fosse/Verdon

2019

Frequently asked questions

What is A Chorus Line (1985) about?

A group of dancers congregate on the stage of a Broadway theatre to audition for a new musical production directed by Zach. After the initial eliminations, seventeen hopefuls remain, among them Cassie, who once had a tempestuous romantic relationship with Zach. She is desperate enough for work to humble herself and audition for him; whether he's willing to let professionalism overcome his…

Who stars in A Chorus Line?

A Chorus Line stars Michael Douglas (Zach), Alyson Reed (Cassie), Terrence Mann (Larry), Gregg Burge (Richie), Vicki Frederick (Sheila). The film was directed by Richard Attenborough.

How long is A Chorus Line?

A Chorus Line has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1985. It is rated PG-13.

Is A Chorus Line worth watching?

A Chorus Line holds an IMDb rating of 6.2/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 48. Fans of Drama, Music are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch A Chorus Line?

Streaming availability for A Chorus Line changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.