Waiting

The Belly of an Architect

R1h 58m1987Peter Greenaway
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 85%
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Feed

Why you'll love it

Synopsis

"Art is the food for madness."

Stourley Kracklite, a driven, detail-obsessed architect, travels from America to Rome with his much younger wife, Louisa, to oversee an architectural homage to a personal hero, 18th-century master builder Etienne-Louis Boullée. En route by train, Stourley and Louisa conceive a much-wanted child — but Stourley's obsession with his wife's expanding belly, her perceived infidelity, and his own recurrent bouts of abdominal pain reach epic and dangerous proportions.

Drama
Rome, ItalyArchitectArchitectureOlder Man Younger Woman RelationshipIllnessExhibitionFailing MarriageGrotesqueStomach

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Top Cast & Crew

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

8½

8½

1963

The Draughtsman's Contract

The Draughtsman's Contract

1982

La Dolce Vita

La Dolce Vita

1960

Synecdoche, New York

Synecdoche, New York

2008

The Great Beauty

The Great Beauty

2013

A Zed & Two Noughts

A Zed & Two Noughts

1985

The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover

The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover

1989

Blow-Up

Blow-Up

1966

The Double Life of Véronique

The Double Life of Véronique

1991

Amadeus

Amadeus

1984

The Square

The Square

2017

TÁR

TÁR

2022

Frequently asked questions

What is The Belly of an Architect (1987) about?

Stourley Kracklite, a driven, detail-obsessed architect, travels from America to Rome with his much younger wife, Louisa, to oversee an architectural homage to a personal hero, 18th-century master builder Etienne-Louis Boullée. En route by train, Stourley and Louisa conceive a much-wanted child — but Stourley's obsession with his wife's expanding belly, her perceived infidelity, and his own…

Who stars in The Belly of an Architect?

The Belly of an Architect stars Brian Dennehy (Stourley Kracklite), Chloe Webb (Louisa Kracklite), Lambert Wilson (Caspasian Speckler), Sergio Fantoni (Io Speckler), Stefania Casini (Flavia Speckler). The film was directed by Peter Greenaway.

How long is The Belly of an Architect?

The Belly of an Architect has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1987. It is rated R.

Is The Belly of an Architect worth watching?

The Belly of an Architect holds an IMDb rating of 6.9/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 85. Fans of Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The Belly of an Architect?

Streaming availability for The Belly of an Architect changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.