HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Boys Klub

20011h 36mLee Librado
IMDb 3.6
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"Getting in was easy. Fitting in was hard."

Sent to San Francisco to spend the summer with his aunt, teenager Mario Vandetti makes fast friends with a group of neighborhood kids and encouraged by a caring priest they soon form a basketball team, becoming contenders in a city tournament.

ComedyFamily
BullyingBasketball

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Pulp Fiction

Pulp Fiction

1994

Kids

Kids

1995

Trainspotting

Trainspotting

1996

Go

Go

1999

Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels

Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels

1998

Snatch

Snatch

2000

Bully

Bully

2001

Mean Streets

Mean Streets

1973

Alpha Dog

Alpha Dog

2006

Spring Breakers

Spring Breakers

2013

Thirteen

Thirteen

2003

American Honey

American Honey

2016

Frequently asked questions

What is Boys Klub (2001) about?

Sent to San Francisco to spend the summer with his aunt, teenager Mario Vandetti makes fast friends with a group of neighborhood kids and encouraged by a caring priest they soon form a basketball team, becoming contenders in a city tournament.

Who stars in Boys Klub?

Boys Klub stars Jack Scalia (The Boss), Beau Bridges (Mario's Dad), Chauncey Leopardi (Mario), R.D. Robb (Fooley), Ashley Graham (Aunt Martha). The film was directed by Lee Librado.

How long is Boys Klub?

Boys Klub has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2001.

Is Boys Klub worth watching?

Boys Klub holds an IMDb rating of 3.6/10. Fans of Comedy, Family are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Boys Klub?

Streaming availability for Boys Klub changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.