HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Studio 54

1220181h 38mMatt Tyrnauer
IMDb 7.0 · Rotten Tomatoes 90% · Metacritic 70
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"Nothing this fabulous could last forever"

Studio 54 was the epicenter of 70s hedonism - a place that not only redefined the nightclub, but also came to symbolize an entire era. Its co-owners, Ian Schrager and Steve Rubell, two friends from Brooklyn, seemed to come out of nowhere to suddenly preside over a new kind of New York society. Now, 39 years after the velvet rope was first slung across the club's hallowed threshold, a feature documentary tells the real story behind the greatest club of all time.

Documentary
New York City1970sNightclubMemoryDiscoHedonismClubDance ClubDiscothequeTax Evasion

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbFacebookInstagramXOfficial Website

Similar Titles

54

54

1998

The Last Days of Disco

The Last Days of Disco

1998

Boogie Nights

Boogie Nights

1997

Saturday Night Fever

Saturday Night Fever

1977

Velvet Goldmine

Velvet Goldmine

1998

The Get Down

The Get Down

2016

Halston

Halston

2021

Inside Deep Throat

Inside Deep Throat

2005

Amy

Amy

2015

The Wolf of Wall Street

The Wolf of Wall Street

2013

Whitney

Whitney

2018

CBGB

CBGB

2013

Frequently asked questions

What is Studio 54 (2018) about?

Studio 54 was the epicenter of 70s hedonism - a place that not only redefined the nightclub, but also came to symbolize an entire era. Its co-owners, Ian Schrager and Steve Rubell, two friends from Brooklyn, seemed to come out of nowhere to suddenly preside over a new kind of New York society. Now, 39 years after the velvet rope was first slung across the club's hallowed threshold, a feature…

Who stars in Studio 54?

Studio 54 stars Ian Schrager (Self), Steve Rubell (Self (archive footage)), Donald Rubell (Self), Michael Jackson (Self (archive footage)), Farrah Fawcett (Self (archive footage)). The film was directed by Matt Tyrnauer.

How long is Studio 54?

Studio 54 has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2018. It is rated 12.

Is Studio 54 worth watching?

Studio 54 holds an IMDb rating of 7.0/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 90. Fans of Documentary are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Studio 54?

Streaming availability for Studio 54 changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.