HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Jim Button and the Wild 13

020201h 50mDennis Gansel
IMDb 6.2
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

A year has gone by since Jim Button and his best friend, the engine driver Luke, returned from their dangerous adventure in Dragon City. Life on Morrowland goes its leisurely way again. Suddenly, dark clouds are gathering over the tranquil island of Morrowland: the notorious pirate gang "The Wild 13" has learned that the dragon Mrs Grindtooth has been conquered by Jim and Luke and now swears revenge. To protect Morrowland from another threat, the two of them set off with their steam engines Emma and Molly on a dangerous journey where they meet old friends like princess Li Si, Mr. Tur Tur and Nepomuk and make new friends with Sursulapichi, a real mermaid. On their adventure, Jim's most fervent wish might also come true: to find out the truth about his mysterious origins.

AdventureFamilyFantasy

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Jim Button and Luke the Engine Driver

Jim Button and Luke the Engine Driver

2018

The NeverEnding Story

The NeverEnding Story

1984

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

1988

Paddington 2

Paddington 2

2017

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

2005

Alice in Wonderland

Alice in Wonderland

2010

Peter Pan

Peter Pan

2003

The Golden Compass

The Golden Compass

2007

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

2004

Kubo and the Two Strings

Kubo and the Two Strings

2016

Pippi Longstocking

Pippi Longstocking

1969

Frequently asked questions

What is Jim Button and the Wild 13 (2020) about?

A year has gone by since Jim Button and his best friend, the engine driver Luke, returned from their dangerous adventure in Dragon City. Life on Morrowland goes its leisurely way again. Suddenly, dark clouds are gathering over the tranquil island of Morrowland: the notorious pirate gang "The Wild 13" has learned that the dragon Mrs Grindtooth has been conquered by Jim and Luke and now swears…

Who stars in Jim Button and the Wild 13?

Jim Button and the Wild 13 stars Henning Baum (Lukas), Solomon Gordon (Jim Knopf), Annette Frier (Mrs. Waas), Milan Peschel (Tur Tur), Rick Kavanian (Wilde 13 / Pirate). The film was directed by Dennis Gansel.

How long is Jim Button and the Wild 13?

Jim Button and the Wild 13 has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2020. It is rated 0.

Is Jim Button and the Wild 13 worth watching?

Jim Button and the Wild 13 holds an IMDb rating of 6.2/10. Fans of Adventure, Family, Fantasy are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Jim Button and the Wild 13?

Streaming availability for Jim Button and the Wild 13 changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.