HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Hating Game

R20211h 42mPeter Hutchings
IMDb 6.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 68%
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"He's the one she loves to hate."

Resolving to achieve professional success without compromising her ethics, Lucy embarks on a ruthless game of one-upmanship against cold and efficient nemesis Joshua, a rivalry that is complicated by her growing attraction to him.

DramaComedyRomance
New York CityBased On Novel Or BookRivalryLove-hate RelationshipNemesisFalling In LoveYoung WomanYoung ManMergerJob Promotion

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Set It Up

Set It Up

2018

The Proposal

The Proposal

2009

You've Got Mail

You've Got Mail

1998

Pride & Prejudice

Pride & Prejudice

2005

Two Weeks Notice

Two Weeks Notice

2002

While You Were Sleeping

While You Were Sleeping

1995

The Devil Wears Prada

The Devil Wears Prada

2006

Love, Rosie

Love, Rosie

2014

Bridget Jones's Diary

Bridget Jones's Diary

2001

The Ugly Truth

The Ugly Truth

2009

Always Be My Maybe

Always Be My Maybe

2019

Bridgerton

Bridgerton

2020

Frequently asked questions

What is The Hating Game (2021) about?

Resolving to achieve professional success without compromising her ethics, Lucy embarks on a ruthless game of one-upmanship against cold and efficient nemesis Joshua, a rivalry that is complicated by her growing attraction to him.

Who stars in The Hating Game?

The Hating Game stars Lucy Hale (Lucy Hutton), Austin Stowell (Joshua Templeman), Corbin Bernsen (Bexley), Sakina Jaffrey (Helen), Damon Daunno (Danny). The film was directed by Peter Hutchings.

How long is The Hating Game?

The Hating Game has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2021. It is rated R.

Is The Hating Game worth watching?

The Hating Game holds an IMDb rating of 6.2/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 68. Fans of Drama, Comedy, Romance are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The Hating Game?

Streaming availability for The Hating Game changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.