HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Mountain Within Me

12A20241h 29mPolly Steele
IMDb 6.7
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"An extraordinary pursuit for purpose."

After suffering a catastrophic and almost fatal spinal cord injury, professional rugby player Ed Jackson's world changed forever. Follows Ed's journey on his recovery as he achieves the mental and physical heights of Snowdonia, the Alps and Himalayas to the life-altering challenges closer to home.

Documentary
Mountain ClimbingRecoveryLife ChallengesAlpinismSpinal InjuryCourage And ResilienceHope And ResilienceBiographical DocumentaryHuman Resilience

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Free Solo

Free Solo

2018

The Dawn Wall

The Dawn Wall

2017

14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible

14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible

2021

Meru

Meru

2015

Touching the Void

Touching the Void

2003

Maidentrip

Maidentrip

2014

The Alpinist

The Alpinist

2021

Resurface

Resurface

2017

My Octopus Teacher

My Octopus Teacher

2020

Into the Wild

Into the Wild

2007

Adrift

Adrift

2018

127 Hours

127 Hours

2010

Frequently asked questions

What is The Mountain Within Me (2024) about?

After suffering a catastrophic and almost fatal spinal cord injury, professional rugby player Ed Jackson's world changed forever. Follows Ed's journey on his recovery as he achieves the mental and physical heights of Snowdonia, the Alps and Himalayas to the life-altering challenges closer to home.

Who stars in The Mountain Within Me?

The Mountain Within Me stars Ed Jackson (Self). The film was directed by Polly Steele.

How long is The Mountain Within Me?

The Mountain Within Me has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2024. It is rated 12A.

Is The Mountain Within Me worth watching?

The Mountain Within Me holds an IMDb rating of 6.7/10. Fans of Documentary are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The Mountain Within Me?

Streaming availability for The Mountain Within Me changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.