HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Nazi Hunters

20221 seasonRaymond Ley
IMDb 6.3
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

Shortly after the end of the Second World War: In 1945 and 1946, the men of the British "War Crimes Investigation Unit" drove through northern Germany on the hunt for Nazi criminals. One of them is Captain Anton Walter Freud, the grandson of Sigmund Freud, the founder of psychoanalysis. Anton Walter Freud fled to London with his family from the Nazis in 1938. Now an intelligence officer, he's back to track down killers on Allied wanted lists: hitmen in pinstripes, brutal SS henchmen, and ruthless doctors who conducted medical experiments even on children. The soldiers who witnessed the liberation of the Bergen-Belsen concentration camp months earlier are not squeamish about it. 24-year-old Freud is a free spirit known for his unorthodox methods. He knows how to make war criminals talk. So he comes across a crime that has hardly been known before, the murder of 20 children in Hamburg in the last days of the war.

DramaDocumentaryCrime
DocudramaNazi HunterNazi CrimesGerman History

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Showrunner, writers, and cast credits

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbOfficial Website

Similar Titles

Hunting Hitler

Hunting Hitler

2015

The Devil Next Door

The Devil Next Door

2019

Hunters

Hunters

2020

The Man in the High Castle

The Man in the High Castle

2015

Band of Brothers

Band of Brothers

2001

Holocaust

Holocaust

1978

The New Look

The New Look

2024

Nazi Megastructures

Nazi Megastructures

2013

Hitler's Most Wanted

Hitler's Most Wanted

2019

World on Fire

World on Fire

2019

Frequently asked questions

What is Nazi Hunters (2022) about?

Shortly after the end of the Second World War: In 1945 and 1946, the men of the British "War Crimes Investigation Unit" drove through northern Germany on the hunt for Nazi criminals. One of them is Captain Anton Walter Freud, the grandson of Sigmund Freud, the founder of psychoanalysis. Anton Walter Freud fled to London with his family from the Nazis in 1938. Now an intelligence officer, he's…

Who stars in Nazi Hunters?

Nazi Hunters stars Franz Hartwig (Anton Walter Freud), Robin Sondermann (Hanns Alexander), Konstantin Lindhorst (Fred Pelican), Patrick Güldenberg (Dr. Alfred Trzebinski), Peter Sikorski (Johann Frahm). The series was created by Raymond Ley.

How many seasons does Nazi Hunters have?

Nazi Hunters has 1 seasons. There are 3 episodes in total.

Is Nazi Hunters worth watching?

Nazi Hunters holds an IMDb rating of 6.3/10. Fans of Drama, Documentary, Crime are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Nazi Hunters?

Streaming availability for Nazi Hunters changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.